The post Chestnut Hill vs. Mount Airy: Where to Rent appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>
If you’re weighing the two neighborhoods, here is how they compare on the things renters ask about most.
Where are Chestnut Hill and Mount Airy?
The two neighborhoods sit side by side in Northwest Philadelphia, separated by the Cresheim Valley, a wooded stretch of Fairmount Park. Mount Airy lies to the southeast, between the Cresheim Valley and Germantown, and Germantown Avenue divides it into East Mount Airy and West Mount Airy. Most of Mount Airy is in ZIP code 19119. Chestnut Hill lies to the northwest, at the edge of the city, bounded by Northwestern Avenue, Stenton Avenue, the Wissahickon Gorge and the Cresheim Valley. Chestnut Hill is ZIP code 19118.
How do rents compare in Chestnut Hill and Mount Airy?
Average rents below come from RentCafe’s neighborhood market data. Chestnut Hill Village prices are our own starting rents.
| Area | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | All rentals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill (average) | $1,676, 774 sq ft | $2,092, 1,121 sq ft | $1,897 |
| West Mount Airy (average) | $1,443, 689 sq ft | $1,768, 999 sq ft | $1,582 |
| East Mount Airy (average) | $1,356, 668 sq ft | $1,486, 785 sq ft | $1,412 |
| Chestnut Hill Village (starting rent) | From $1,379, 440 sq ft | From $1,924, 960 sq ft, 2 baths | 11 floor plans |
Averages: RentCafe, Chestnut Hill data as of October 31, 2026; East and West Mount Airy data as of November 2, 2026. Chestnut Hill Village starting rents as of November 4, 2026. Rents change with availability.
A few things stand out:
- Chestnut Hill Village’s lowest one-bedroom starts below the West Mount Airy average.
- Our 770 sq ft one-bedroom starts at $1,524, about the size of the average Chestnut Hill one-bedroom and $152 less a month.
- Our 1,070 sq ft two-bedroom starts at $2,014, $78 under the Chestnut Hill average, and every two-bedroom has two full baths.
See every layout and price on our affordable apartments page.
Which neighborhood has better train access to Center City?
Both are served by SEPTA’s two Regional Rail lines to Center City:
- Mount Airy: the Chestnut Hill West line stops at Upsal, Carpenter and Allen Lane in West Mount Airy, and the Chestnut Hill East line stops at Mount Airy, Sedgwick and Stenton in East Mount Airy. Bus routes 18, 23, 51, 53 and 71 also serve the area.
- Chestnut Hill: both lines serve the neighborhood, along with bus routes 23, 77, L, 94 and 97.
- Chestnut Hill Village: Wyndmoor station on the Chestnut Hill East line is a short walk from the community, with direct trains to Center City, about 10 miles away.
For trains, drive times and highway access, read Commuting from Chestnut Hill to Center City.
What are the main streets like?
Germantown Avenue runs through both neighborhoods. In Mount Airy, the stone-paved avenue is lined with independent shops, restaurants, galleries, coffee shops and two tented farmers’ markets, and Weavers Way Co-op, a long-running co-op grocery, is in West Mount Airy. In Chestnut Hill, the avenue is paved in Belgian block, with trolley tracks still running down it, and it has cafés and restaurants. From Chestnut Hill Village, Chestnut Hill Market Square, with grocery stores and everyday shopping, is within walking distance.
Which has more parks and green space?

Both neighborhoods border Wissahickon Valley Park, which has more than 50 miles of trails, and the Cresheim Valley runs between them. Chestnut Hill also has Pastorius Park, the Thomas Mill Bridge (the only traditional covered bridge in Philadelphia) and the Morris Arboretum & Gardens, about 2.4 miles from Chestnut Hill Village.
What kind of rental housing will you find?
Much of both neighborhoods was built in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Mount Airy is known for large stone Victorian, Colonial Revival and Cotswold-style houses on tree-lined streets, and Chestnut Hill was listed as a historic district on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985. In older buildings, features like in-unit laundry, central air and parking vary from home to home, so ask about each one before you sign. Our guide to newly renovated apartments has a checklist.

At Chestnut Hill Village, every apartment and townhome is newly renovated and includes:
- An in-home washer and dryer
- Hardwood floors, stainless-steel appliances and air conditioning
- A fireplace or private patio or balcony in select homes
- Two-bedroom apartments with two full baths, and townhomes of 1,650 and 2,000 sq ft
Residents share a pool, a fitness center, a yoga room, a bark park and indoor and outdoor Wi-Fi lounges. See all amenities.
So where should you rent?
- Mount Airy may suit you if your budget is your first priority, or if you want stations on both train lines close to home.
- Chestnut Hill may suit you if you want to be at the city’s edge, near the Wissahickon and the Morris Arboretum, with Germantown Avenue’s cafés close by.
- Chestnut Hill Village may suit you if you want Chestnut Hill without paying the neighborhood’s average rent, plus newly renovated homes with in-home laundry and a train station a short walk away.
Chestnut Hill vs. Mount Airy FAQs
Is Chestnut Hill more expensive than Mount Airy?
On average, yes. RentCafe lists the average Chestnut Hill rent at $1,897, compared with $1,582 in West Mount Airy and $1,412 in East Mount Airy (fall 2026). Starting rents at Chestnut Hill Village begin at $1,379 for a one-bedroom.
Are Chestnut Hill and Mount Airy next to each other?
Yes. They share a border along the Cresheim Valley, part of Fairmount Park, in Northwest Philadelphia.
Which neighborhood has better train service?
Both are served by SEPTA’s Chestnut Hill East and Chestnut Hill West Regional Rail lines. Mount Airy has six stations between the two lines. Chestnut Hill Village is a short walk from Wyndmoor station on the Chestnut Hill East line.
Do apartments in Chestnut Hill have in-unit laundry?
It depends on the building. At Chestnut Hill Village Apartments, every apartment and townhome has an in-home washer and dryer.
What costs are not included in rent at Chestnut Hill Village?
Residents pay their own gas, electric, water, sewer and trash. Parking is $50 a month unreserved or $100 a month reserved. See parking and utilities.
Helpful links
- Floor plans and prices
- Amenities
- Map and directions
- Living in Chestnut Hill: a renter’s guide
- Chestnut Hill average rents (RentCafe), West Mount Airy, East Mount Airy
- Mount Airy neighborhood (Wikipedia)
Want to see Chestnut Hill for yourself? Schedule a tour, in person or by live video, or call (215) 242-3500.
The post Chestnut Hill vs. Mount Airy: Where to Rent appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post Newly Renovated Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia: What to Look For Before You Sign appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>What does “newly renovated” actually mean?
“Renovated” can mean anything from fresh paint to a full gut renovation. Many of Northwest Philadelphia’s apartment communities are in older, well-built buildings, which is part of their charm, so the renovation is what decides whether daily life feels new. On a tour, ask what was updated and when, and then check for yourself using the list below.
Your renovated-apartment checklist
| What to check | What to look for | At Chestnut Hill Village |
|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | Updated appliances, enough counter and cabinet space | Stainless-steel appliances |
| Floors | Durable flooring that’s easy to clean | Hardwood floors |
| Laundry | In-unit washer and dryer, not a shared basement room | Washer and dryer in most homes |
| Storage | Closets that fit real life, extra storage for bikes and seasonal items | Large closets plus an onsite storage facility |
| Comfort | Central heating and air conditioning | Air conditioning; select homes have fireplaces |
| Shared spaces | Amenities that are open and maintained, not “coming soon” | Pool, fitness center, yoga room, game room, business center, Wi-Fi café and lounge |
| Outdoors | Safe, usable outdoor space | Playground, fire pits, BBQ and picnic area, gazebo |
| Pets | Clear pet policy and pet amenities | Pet-friendly, with a pet spa and bark park |
| Monthly costs | Utilities, parking and fees in writing | Residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash; parking $50 unreserved or $100 reserved per month |
| Lease | Terms that fit your plans | 12- and 18-month leases; shorter terms for a fee |
What paperwork should a Philadelphia landlord give you?
This is the step most renters skip. Under Philadelphia law, when you sign a new lease your landlord must give you:
- A Certificate of Rental Suitability, signed and dated, confirming the landlord holds the required rental license and that the property has no outstanding health or safety violations.
- The “Partners for Good Housing” handbook, which explains landlord and tenant responsibilities.
- Lead certification, confirming the rental is lead-safe or lead-free, as required by the city’s lead law.
You can read the requirements on the City of Philadelphia’s Fair Housing Commission site. A well-run community will hand these over without being asked. If a landlord can’t produce them, take note.
Questions to ask on your tour
- When was this specific apartment last renovated, and what was replaced?
- Which amenities are open today, and what are their hours?
- Which utilities will I pay, and who are the providers?
- How do I submit a maintenance request, and how quickly are they usually handled?
- What are parking options and costs?
- What lease lengths are available?
Many of these are already answered on our FAQ page.
How does Chestnut Hill Village compare with other Northwest Philadelphia communities?
Northwest Philadelphia has a mix of high-rises, garden-style communities and smaller buildings. Chestnut Hill Village brings together three collections, the Village, the Manor and the Townhomes, in Chestnut Hill at 7715 Crittenden Street. That gives you a range few single buildings can match: one-bedrooms from 440 square feet, two-bedrooms from 960 to 1,070 square feet, and two- and three-bedroom townhomes of 1,650 and 2,000 square feet, most with in-home laundry. It’s a short walk to Wyndmoor station for the train to Center City and a few minutes from the shops on Germantown Avenue. Compare layouts on our floor plans page, see the full amenity list, take a look at the pool, or browse the photo gallery.
Frequently asked questions
What should I look for in a newly renovated apartment?
Check the kitchen, floors, laundry, storage, heating and cooling, and whether the amenities are actually open. Ask for monthly costs beyond rent in writing.
What documents must a Philadelphia landlord provide at lease signing?
A signed Certificate of Rental Suitability, the Partners for Good Housing handbook and a lead-safe or lead-free certification.
Are there newly renovated apartments in Northwest Philadelphia with in-unit laundry?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments in Chestnut Hill has renovated homes with stainless-steel appliances, hardwood floors and a washer and dryer in most homes.
What amenities does Chestnut Hill Village Apartments have?
A landscaped pool, fitness center, yoga room, game room, business center, Wi-Fi café and lounge, outdoor Wi-Fi lounge, playground, fire pits, BBQ and picnic area, pet spa, bark park and onsite storage.
Is Chestnut Hill Village pet-friendly?
Yes. The community has a pet spa and a bark park for residents’ pets.
Helpful links
- City of Philadelphia: Certificate of Rental Suitability
- Partners for Good Housing handbook (PDF)
- City of Philadelphia: rental license requirements
See the renovations in person. Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call (215) 242-3500.
The post Newly Renovated Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia: What to Look For Before You Sign appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post How Much Space Does Your Rent Get You in Northwest Philly? 2-Bedrooms and Townhomes Compared appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>Are Philadelphia apartments getting smaller?
Yes. A RentCafe analysis reported by WHYY in September 2026 found that Philadelphia apartments built between 2016 and 2025 average about 750 square feet, roughly 100 square feet smaller than the decade before, and apartments under construction now average just 630 square feet. If space matters to you, older, well-renovated communities in Northwest Philadelphia often give you more room for the money.
How does Chestnut Hill Village compare on size?
| Home type | Philadelphia average | Chestnut Hill average | Chestnut Hill Village |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 698 sq ft | 774 sq ft | 440 to 875 sq ft |
| 2 bedrooms | 989 sq ft | 1,121 sq ft | 960 to 1,070 sq ft (apartments); 1,650 sq ft (townhome) |
| 3 bedrooms | 1,376 sq ft | Not reported | 2,000 sq ft (townhome) |
City and neighborhood averages are from RentCafe (fall 2026). Chestnut Hill Village sizes are from our current floor plans.
The standout is the three-bedroom townhome. At 2,000 square feet, it’s about 45 percent larger than the average three-bedroom rental in Philadelphia, which makes it a real alternative to renting a house.
What does a good-value two-bedroom include?
Square footage is only part of value. When you compare two-bedrooms in Northwest Philly, check what’s included and what costs extra:
- In-unit laundry. Many older Philadelphia buildings still share a basement laundry room. Most homes at Chestnut Hill Village have their own washer and dryer.
- Kitchen and finishes. Our renovated apartments have stainless-steel appliances and hardwood floors.
- Storage. Large closets inside, plus an onsite storage facility for bikes, seasonal items and overflow.
- Amenities you’d otherwise pay for. A fitness center with cardio and spin equipment, a yoga room and a seasonal pool can replace a gym membership and a summer swim club.
- Monthly costs beyond rent. At Chestnut Hill Village, residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash. Parking is $50 per month for an unreserved space or $100 for a reserved one. Ask any community you’re comparing for the same numbers so you’re comparing the full monthly cost, not just rent.
Compare our two-bedroom and townhome floor plans
- 2 bedrooms, 960 sq ft
- 2 bedrooms, 1,015 sq ft
- 2 bedrooms, 1,070 sq ft
- 2-bedroom townhome, 1,650 sq ft
- 3-bedroom townhome, 2,000 sq ft
See every layout side by side on our floor plans page, and look inside on the photo gallery.
Who gets the most out of a larger layout?
Families get a separate room for each child or a playroom, plus an on-site playground. Roommates can split a 1,070-square-foot two-bedroom and still each have real space. Remote workers can turn the second bedroom into an office that closes at the end of the day. Pet owners have room for crates and beds, plus our pet spa and bark park.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average size of a two-bedroom apartment in Philadelphia?
About 989 square feet, according to RentCafe’s fall 2026 data. In Chestnut Hill, the average two-bedroom is about 1,121 square feet.
Where can I find large apartments with an in-unit washer and dryer in Philadelphia?
Chestnut Hill Village Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia has a washer and dryer in almost every home, with two-bedroom apartments up to 1,070 square feet and townhomes of 1,650 and 2,000 square feet.
Are there three-bedroom rentals in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments offers a 2,000-square-foot three-bedroom townhome.
Which utilities do residents pay at Chestnut Hill Village?
Residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash.
Is Northwest Philadelphia cheaper than Center City?
Generally, yes. Most Northwest Philadelphia neighborhoods average below the citywide rent of $2,036 reported by RentCafe, and units tend to be larger.
Helpful links
- RentCafe: Philadelphia average rent and apartment size
- RentCafe: Chestnut Hill rental market
- WHYY: Philly apartments are shrinking
Need more room? Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call (215) 242-3500 to ask about current availability and pricing.
The post How Much Space Does Your Rent Get You in Northwest Philly? 2-Bedrooms and Townhomes Compared appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post A Grad Student’s Guide to Quiet Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>Which graduate schools are close to Chestnut Hill?
Chestnut Hill is an easy base for several schools with large graduate programs. Distances below are approximate driving distances from Chestnut Hill Village Apartments at 7715 Crittenden Street.
| School | Location | Approx. distance | Graduate programs worth knowing about |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill College | Germantown Avenue, Chestnut Hill | About 2 miles | School of Graduate Studies, including a Psy.D. in clinical psychology |
| Arcadia University | Glenside, Montgomery County | About 3 to 4 miles | Graduate programs in health sciences, education and more |
| La Salle University | 1900 W. Olney Avenue, Philadelphia | About 5 to 6 miles | Nursing, nurse anesthesia, clinical psychology, speech-language pathology, business |
| Thomas Jefferson University, East Falls campus | Henry Avenue, East Falls | About 6 miles | Design, architecture, business and health programs |
| Temple University (main campus) | North Broad Street | About 30 minutes by train | Direct stop on the Chestnut Hill East line, no transfer |
Distances and times are estimates; check your route before your first day of class.
Why is Northwest Philadelphia good for grad students?
Most grad students need three things: a quiet place to work, a manageable commute and rent that leaves room in the budget. Northwest Philadelphia covers all three better than many students expect.
- Quiet. Chestnut Hill is mostly residential, and the neighborhood sits along Wissahickon Valley Park, so nights are calm. It’s a different pace from the student-heavy blocks around Center City and University City.
- Space. According to RentCafe, the average one-bedroom in Philadelphia is 698 square feet. At Chestnut Hill Village, one-bedroom apartments run from 440 to 875 square feet, so you can choose a compact, budget-friendly layout or one with room for a real desk.
- Rent. RentCafe lists Chestnut Hill’s average one-bedroom at $1,686, compared with $1,862 for Philadelphia overall.
- Transit. The Chestnut Hill East train runs from Wyndmoor station, a short walk from Chestnut Hill Village, to Temple University and Jefferson Station in Center City.
What should grad students look for in an apartment?
A few details matter more for students than for other renters:
- Lease length that matches your program. Chestnut Hill Village offers standard 12- and 18-month leases, and shorter terms are available for an additional fee, which can help if your program ends mid-year.
- A place to work outside your apartment. Chestnut Hill Village has a newly renovated business center and a Wi-Fi café and lounge, plus an outdoor Wi-Fi lounge for warmer days.
- Laundry at home. Most apartments have their own washer and dryer, so you’re not hauling a basket across a parking lot during finals week.
- Know your utility costs. At Chestnut Hill Village, residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash, so budget for those on top of rent.
- A way to unwind. A fitness center, yoga room, game room and seasonal pool are on site, and Wissahickon trails are minutes away.
One-bedroom options at Chestnut Hill Village
Most grad students start with a one-bedroom. Chestnut Hill Village has several sizes to compare:
- 1 bedroom, 440 sq ft: the most compact layout
- 1 bedroom, 585 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 740 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 770 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 830 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 875 sq ft: room for a home office
Sharing with a classmate? Our two-bedroom apartments run from 960 to 1,070 square feet. See them all on the floor plans page, and check the FAQ for pets, parking and lease details.
Frequently asked questions
Where should grad students live near La Salle University?
Many choose Northwest Philadelphia neighborhoods such as Chestnut Hill and Mount Airy, which are quieter than the blocks right around campus and about 5 to 6 miles away. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments offers one-bedrooms from 440 square feet.
Are there apartments near Chestnut Hill College?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments, at 7715 Crittenden Street, is about two miles from Chestnut Hill College.
Can I get to Temple University from Chestnut Hill by train?
Yes. The SEPTA Chestnut Hill East line stops at Temple University station on its way to Center City.
Does Chestnut Hill Village offer short-term leases?
Standard leases are 12 or 18 months. Shorter terms are available for an additional fee.
Is there a place to study at Chestnut Hill Village?
Yes. Residents can use the business center, the Wi-Fi café and lounge, and an outdoor Wi-Fi lounge.
Helpful links
- Chestnut Hill College graduate programs
- La Salle University
- Arcadia University
- Thomas Jefferson University
- SEPTA schedules and student fares
Starting a program this year? Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call (215) 242-3500.
The post A Grad Student’s Guide to Quiet Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post Philadelphia Neighborhoods That Feel Like the Suburbs (Without Leaving the City) appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>What makes a Philadelphia neighborhood feel suburban?
Renters who say they want “suburban” usually mean four things: green space they can walk to, streets that are quiet at night, a small main street instead of a busy commercial strip, and room to spread out. They usually do not want to give up a train to the city. Northwest Philadelphia is the one part of the city where you can have all of it, because the Wissahickon Valley runs through the middle and keeps development low and spread out.
One detail that surprises newcomers: Wissahickon Valley Park is the second-largest park in Philadelphia, with about 50 miles of trails. Its main path, Forbidden Drive, got its name in the 1920s, when about 1,000 riders on horseback protested a plan to let cars into the park and won. More than a century later, the drive is still car-free.
How do Chestnut Hill, Mount Airy, Roxborough and East Falls compare?
| Chestnut Hill | Mount Airy | Roxborough | East Falls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feel | Most suburban: historic stone buildings, gardens, quiet evenings | Leafy and community-minded, with a strong neighborhood identity | Hilly and residential, with a relaxed small-town pace | Compact and riverside, closest to the city |
| Main street | Germantown Avenue (cobblestone) | Germantown Avenue (stone-paved) | Ridge Avenue | Ridge Avenue and Midvale Avenue |
| Signature green space | Wissahickon Valley Park, Morris Arboretum & Gardens, Pastorius Park | Wissahickon Valley Park, Cresheim Valley | Wissahickon Valley Park, Upper Roxborough Reservoir Preserve, Schuylkill Center | Schuylkill River Trail |
| Regional Rail | Chestnut Hill East and Chestnut Hill West | Chestnut Hill East and Chestnut Hill West | Manayunk/Norristown (nearby) | Manayunk/Norristown |
| Average rent (RentCafe) | $1,900 | $1,522 (West) / $1,410 (East) | $1,704 (Upper) / $1,808 (Central) | $1,652 |
| Good fit for | Renters who want the most green space and a calm, village setting | Renters who value a close-knit, diverse community | Renters who want hills, views and a low-key pace | Renters who want the shortest trip to Center City |
Average rents are RentCafe neighborhood averages as of fall 2026 and vary by building and unit size.
Chestnut Hill: the most suburban-feeling neighborhood inside city limits
Chestnut Hill sits at the top of the city, bordered by Montgomery County on the north and the Wissahickon on the west. Morris Arboretum & Gardens, the official arboretum of Pennsylvania, covers 92 acres with more than 11,000 labeled plants. Germantown Avenue is lined with independent shops, cafés and bakeries. About half of Chestnut Hill households rent, so it’s a real renter’s neighborhood, not just a place to visit.
Mount Airy: leafy streets and a strong sense of community
Just south of Chestnut Hill, across the Cresheim Valley, Mount Airy is known for its large stone houses and for being one of the first successfully integrated neighborhoods in the country. Weavers Way Co-op, a long-running grocery cooperative, anchors much of neighborhood life. It shares both train lines with Chestnut Hill.
Roxborough: hills, views and trails
Roxborough sits across the Wissahickon from Mount Airy. Visit Philadelphia highlights its 35-acre Upper Roxborough Reservoir Preserve and the Thomas Mill Bridge, the city’s only covered bridge. Ridge Avenue is its main street.
East Falls: the shortest trip downtown
East Falls sits along the Schuylkill River, closer to Center City than the other three, with the Schuylkill River Trail at its edge. It feels more compact and less secluded, which suits renters who put commute time first.
Where Chestnut Hill Village fits in
Many suburban-feel neighborhoods in Philadelphia are mostly single-family homes, so finding an apartment community with real amenities can be the hard part. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments, at 7715 Crittenden Street, offers one- and two-bedroom apartments and two- and three-bedroom townhomes, a short walk from Wyndmoor station. Residents have a landscaped pool, fitness center, yoga room, game room, playground, fire pits, a pet spa and a bark park. Read more in our renter’s guide to Chestnut Hill, browse floor plans, or see the full list of amenities.
Frequently asked questions
What part of Philadelphia feels the most like the suburbs?
Northwest Philadelphia, especially Chestnut Hill. It has a small cobblestone main street, large parks and gardens, quiet residential streets and two Regional Rail lines to Center City.
Is Chestnut Hill in Philadelphia or the suburbs?
Chestnut Hill is inside Philadelphia city limits, in the 19118 ZIP code, at the city’s northwest edge next to Montgomery County.
What is the quietest walkable neighborhood in Philadelphia to rent in?
Chestnut Hill and Mount Airy are both quiet and walkable, with shops along Germantown Avenue and direct access to Wissahickon Valley Park.
Which Philadelphia neighborhoods have the most green space?
Neighborhoods along Wissahickon Valley Park, including Chestnut Hill, Mount Airy and Roxborough. The park covers about 2,042 acres with roughly 50 miles of trails.
Are there apartment complexes in Chestnut Hill with amenities?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments has a pool, fitness center, yoga room, game room, pet spa and bark park, plus many units have in-home washers and dryers.
Helpful links
- Friends of the Wissahickon for trail maps and park events
- Morris Arboretum & Gardens
- RentCafe Philadelphia rent trends
- Visit Philadelphia: Roxborough
See why Chestnut Hill feels like home. Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call (215) 242-3500.
The post Philadelphia Neighborhoods That Feel Like the Suburbs (Without Leaving the City) appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post Commuting from Chestnut Hill to Center City: Trains, Drive Times and Highway Access appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>How long is the train from Chestnut Hill to Center City?
Chestnut Hill is one of the few Philadelphia neighborhoods served by two SEPTA Regional Rail lines. The Chestnut Hill East line runs on the old Reading Railroad route, and the Chestnut Hill West line runs on the old Pennsylvania Railroad route. Both end in Chestnut Hill and both go straight to Center City.
The station closest to Chestnut Hill Village is Wyndmoor, at 256 East Willow Grove Avenue, a short walk from the community. On SEPTA’s current weekday timetable, a train leaving Wyndmoor at 8:18 AM reaches Jefferson Station at 8:50 AM and Suburban Station at 8:55 AM. Wyndmoor is 10 track miles from Suburban Station and sits in fare Zone 2, and the station has 130 parking spaces if you prefer to drive the last few blocks.
A detail many newcomers miss: the Chestnut Hill East line stops at Temple University on the way in, so Temple students, nurses and staff can ride the same train without transferring.
Train, car or bus: which commute is fastest?
| Option | Route | Typical time to Center City | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill East train | Wyndmoor station to Jefferson or Suburban Station | About 30 to 35 minutes | Market East, Jefferson Hospital, City Hall area |
| Chestnut Hill West train | Chestnut Hill West station through Mount Airy and Germantown to 30th Street and Suburban Station | About 35 minutes | University City and 30th Street Station connections |
| Car | Lincoln Drive to I-76 (Schuylkill Expressway) | About 20 to 25 minutes outside rush hour | Flexible hours, evening events |
| Car to the suburbs | Bethlehem Pike north to Route 309 and the Turnpike at Fort Washington (Exit 339) | A short drive to the interchange | Jobs in Fort Washington, Blue Bell, Horsham and King of Prussia |
Train times are from SEPTA’s published weekday schedules. Drive times vary with traffic.
How do you get from Chestnut Hill to the PA Turnpike and Route 309?
This is where Chestnut Hill quietly beats many city neighborhoods. Head north on Bethlehem Pike and you reach Fort Washington, where Route 309 (the Fort Washington Expressway) meets the Pennsylvania Turnpike at Exit 339. From there, the Turnpike runs west toward King of Prussia and east toward Bucks County and New Jersey, and Route 309 runs north toward Montgomeryville. If you split your week between the city and a suburban office park, you can reach either without crossing Philadelphia’s busiest traffic.
What does the commute cost?
Train riders pay by zone, and Wyndmoor is in Zone 2. SEPTA Key cards and passes cover Regional Rail, and many Philadelphia employers offer pre-tax transit benefits. If you drive, Chestnut Hill Village offers resident parking for a monthly fee: $50 per month for an unreserved space or $100 per month for a reserved space.
Why commuters choose Chestnut Hill Village Apartments
Chestnut Hill Village sits at 7715 Crittenden Street in Philadelphia’s 19118 ZIP code, close to Wyndmoor station and a few minutes from Germantown Avenue. After the commute, there’s a landscaped pool in summer, a fitness center with cardio and spin equipment, a yoga room and a game room. Most apartments have an in-home washer and dryer, so laundry fits around your work schedule instead of the other way around. Compare layouts on our floor plans page, see everything on the amenities page, or get directions on our map and directions page.
Frequently asked questions
How long is the train from Chestnut Hill to Center City Philadelphia?
About 30 to 35 minutes. On SEPTA’s weekday schedule, Chestnut Hill East trains from Wyndmoor station reach Jefferson Station in roughly 30 minutes and Suburban Station a few minutes later.
Which train station is closest to Chestnut Hill Village Apartments?
Wyndmoor station on SEPTA’s Chestnut Hill East line, a short walk from the community at 7715 Crittenden Street.
Can you live in Chestnut Hill without a car?
Yes, for many renters. Two Regional Rail lines and several bus routes connect Chestnut Hill to Center City, and Germantown Avenue’s shops and restaurants are close by. A car helps for suburban jobs and big grocery runs.
How far is Chestnut Hill from the Pennsylvania Turnpike?
The nearest Turnpike entrance is the Fort Washington interchange (Exit 339), reached by driving north on Bethlehem Pike.
Does Chestnut Hill Village Apartments have parking?
Yes. Unreserved parking is $50 per month and a reserved space is $100 per month.
Helpful links
- SEPTA for Regional Rail schedules, fares and SEPTA Key
- Pennsylvania Turnpike for tolls and travel alerts
- Chestnut Hill Business District: Getting Here
Want to try the commute before you sign? Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call us at (215) 242-3500.
The post Commuting from Chestnut Hill to Center City: Trains, Drive Times and Highway Access appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post Living in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia: A Renter’s Guide to the Neighborhood appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>Where is Chestnut Hill in Philadelphia?
Chestnut Hill sits in Northwest Philadelphia, at the city’s highest point, with Mount Airy to the south and Montgomery County just beyond its northern edge. Wissahickon Valley Park runs along its western side. The whole neighborhood is on the National Register of Historic Places, so many of the stone homes, churches and storefronts date back more than a century.
What makes Chestnut Hill unique?
It feels like a small town inside a big city. Germantown Avenue, the neighborhood’s cobblestone main street, is lined with independent shops, bakeries, cafés and restaurants, many of them family-owned. Gardens and old trees are everywhere, which is how the area earned its Garden District nickname. And because it’s mostly residential, evenings are quiet while the shops and parks stay close by.
What is there to do in Chestnut Hill?
- Walk or bike the Wissahickon. Wissahickon Valley Park has miles of trails, including Forbidden Drive, a wide gravel path along the creek, and the Thomas Mill Covered Bridge.
- Visit Morris Arboretum & Gardens. The University of Pennsylvania’s public garden is right in the neighborhood and makes an easy weekend outing for all ages.
- Shop Germantown Avenue. Browse local boutiques, a century-old hardware store, bookshops and bakeries, then stop for lunch.
- Pick up groceries at the Chestnut Hill Farmers’ Market. It runs every Saturday, year-round.
- See art close to home. Woodmere Art Museum focuses on Philadelphia artists and hosts exhibitions, concerts and film nights.
- Enjoy the seasonal festivals. The Home + Garden Festival fills Germantown Avenue each May, and the Fall for the Arts Festival takes over in October.
- Relax in Pastorius Park. This neighborhood park has open lawns, a pond and shady paths, good for a picnic or an evening walk.
How do you get around Chestnut Hill?
Chestnut Hill is one of the few Philadelphia neighborhoods served by two Regional Rail lines. The Chestnut Hill East line and the Chestnut Hill West line both run directly to Center City, so commuting downtown doesn’t require a car. Several SEPTA bus routes also stop in the neighborhood. Germantown Avenue is easy to explore on foot, and drivers can head toward Center City on Lincoln Drive.
Is Chestnut Hill a good place to rent an apartment?
For many renters, yes. It suits people who want green space, a walkable main street and a calmer pace while staying connected to the rest of the city. Families appreciate the parks and the quiet streets, and dog owners have trails and green space right outside. The trade-off is distance: Chestnut Hill is about ten miles from Center City, so the commute is longer than from neighborhoods closer to downtown. Apartment buildings are also less common here than single-family homes, which makes a well-run community with modern amenities worth finding.
How does Chestnut Hill compare to nearby neighborhoods?
Renters looking at Chestnut Hill often consider Mount Airy, Manayunk and East Falls too. All four are in Northwest Philadelphia and have Regional Rail service, but each has a different feel.
| Chestnut Hill | Mount Airy | Manayunk | East Falls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feel | Quiet, historic, small-town | Diverse, community-minded, leafy | Lively, hilly, busy on weekends | Relaxed and riverside |
| Main street | Germantown Avenue (cobblestone) | Germantown Avenue | Main Street | Ridge Avenue and Midvale Avenue |
| Green space | Wissahickon Valley Park, Morris Arboretum & Gardens, Pastorius Park | Wissahickon Valley Park, community gardens | Manayunk Towpath, Schuylkill River Trail, Pretzel Park | Schuylkill riverbank trail, McMichael Park |
| Regional Rail | Chestnut Hill East and Chestnut Hill West lines | Chestnut Hill East and Chestnut Hill West lines | Manayunk/Norristown line | Manayunk/Norristown line |
| Distance to Center City | About 10 to 11 miles | About 8 to 9 miles | About 7.5 miles | About 5.5 miles |
| Typical housing | Historic stone homes and select apartment communities | Single-family homes, twins and townhouses | Rowhomes and newer apartment buildings | Brick and stone houses, mid-century modern homes |
Distances are measured along each neighborhood’s Regional Rail line.
Which one is right for you? Choose Chestnut Hill if you want the most green space and a quiet, historic setting. Mount Airy offers a similar leafy feel with a strong community spirit. Manayunk suits renters who want restaurants and nightlife steps from home, and East Falls puts you closest to Center City.
Renting at Chestnut Hill Village Apartments
Chestnut Hill Village Apartments is at 7715 Crittenden Street in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA 19118, a short walk from the Wyndmoor station on the Chestnut Hill East line. The community offers renovated one-, two- and three-bedroom apartments with hardwood floors, stainless-steel appliances, in-home washers and dryers, and large closets.
Outside your door, you’ll find a landscaped pool, a fitness center with cardio and spin equipment, a yoga room, a playground, fire pits, a BBQ and picnic area, and an outdoor Wi-Fi lounge. The community is pet-friendly, with a pet spa and a bark park for your four-legged family members. See everything on our Amenities page, or browse floor plans to find the right fit. You can also take a look around in our photo gallery.
Chestnut Hill at a glance
- Location: Northwest Philadelphia, ZIP code 19118
- Known as: Philadelphia’s Garden District
- Main street: Germantown Avenue
- Parks: Wissahickon Valley Park, Pastorius Park, Morris Arboretum & Gardens
- Transit: SEPTA Chestnut Hill East and Chestnut Hill West Regional Rail lines, plus local bus routes
- Distance to Center City: About 10 miles
Frequently asked questions
What ZIP code is Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia?
Chestnut Hill is in the 19118 ZIP code in Northwest Philadelphia.
Can you get to Center City from Chestnut Hill without a car?
Yes. Two SEPTA Regional Rail lines, Chestnut Hill East and Chestnut Hill West, run directly from Chestnut Hill to Center City.
Is Chestnut Hill or Mount Airy better for renters?
It depends on what you want. Both neighborhoods sit along Germantown Avenue and border Wissahickon Valley Park. Chestnut Hill is quieter and more historic, while Mount Airy is a bit closer to Center City and known for its diverse, close-knit community.
Are there pet-friendly apartments in Chestnut Hill?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments at 7715 Crittenden Street is pet-friendly and has an on-site pet spa and bark park.
Are there apartments with a pool in Chestnut Hill?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments has a landscaped outdoor pool, with a fitness center and yoga room next to it.
Have more questions about renting here? Visit our FAQ page.
Ready to see Chestnut Hill for yourself? Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call us at (215) 242-3500. We’d love to show you around.
The post Living in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia: A Renter’s Guide to the Neighborhood appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>
.jpg)