Skip to main content
|

Affordable Apartments in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia

Modern Living Room at Chestnut Hill Village Apartments, Philadelphia, PA, 19118

Affordable Apartments in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia

Chestnut Hill Village Apartments, at 7715 Crittenden Street in Chestnut Hill, Northwest Philadelphia (19118), has one-bedroom apartments starting at $1,379 a month and two-bedroom, two-bath apartments starting at $1,924 a month (prices as of November 4, 2026). Every home is newly renovated, with an in-home washer and dryer, hardwood floors, stainless-steel appliances and air conditioning, and residents share a pool, a fitness center and a bark park. SEPTA’s Wyndmoor station is a short walk away.

  • Lowest starting rent: $1,379/month for a 440 sq ft one-bedroom
  • Lowest two-bedroom: $1,924/month for 960 sq ft with two full baths
  • Most space for the money: the 2,000 sq ft three-bedroom townhome, about $1.38 per square foot
  • Lease terms: 12 or 18 months; shorter terms available for an additional fee
  • Leasing office: (215) 242-3500

What does each floor plan cost at Chestnut Hill Village?

Starting rents for all 11 floor plans as of November 4, 2026, sorted by size. Rents change with availability, so check the floor plans page for today’s prices.

Floor plan Beds / baths Size Starting rent Per sq ft
Village 1 bedroom 1 / 1 440 sq ft $1,379 $3.13
Village 1 bedroom 1 / 1 585 sq ft $1,409 $2.41
Manor 1 bedroom 1 / 1 740 sq ft $1,609 $2.17
Village 1 bedroom 1 / 1 770 sq ft $1,524 $1.98
Village 1 bedroom 1 / 1 830 sq ft $1,660 $2.00
Village 1 bedroom 1 / 1.5 875 sq ft $1,750 $2.00
Manor 2 bedroom 2 / 2 960 sq ft $1,924 $2.00
Village 2 bedroom 2 / 2 1,015 sq ft $2,046 $2.02
Village 2 bedroom 2 / 2 1,070 sq ft $2,014 $1.88
2-bedroom townhome 2 / 2.5 1,650 sq ft $2,398 $1.45
3-bedroom townhome 3 / 2.5 2,000 sq ft $2,766 $1.38

Which floor plans are the best value?

  • Lowest monthly rent: the 440 sq ft one-bedroom at $1,379.
  • Best one-bedroom per square foot: the 770 sq ft one-bedroom at $1,524, about $1.98 per square foot. It costs $85 a month less than the smaller 740 sq ft Manor plan.
  • Best two-bedroom value: the 1,070 sq ft two-bedroom at $2,014. It is the largest two-bedroom apartment and costs $32 a month less than the 1,015 sq ft plan.
  • Most space overall: the townhomes, at about $1.45 and $1.38 per square foot, the lowest on the property.

What comes with the rent?

Every apartment and townhome is newly renovated and includes:

  • In-home washer and dryer
  • Hardwood floors
  • Stainless-steel appliances, a gas range, a dishwasher and a microwave
  • Air conditioning, large closets and extra storage
  • Fireplace or private patio or balcony in select homes

Residents also share the pool, a fitness center with cardio and spin equipment, a yoga room, a playground, fire pits, a BBQ and picnic area, a game room, indoor and outdoor Wi-Fi lounges, a business center, onsite storage, package receiving, on-site maintenance and controlled access. See the full amenities list.

What costs are not included in rent?

Cost Amount
Utilities Residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash
Parking $50/month unreserved or $100/month reserved
Pets $500 one-time fee and $50/month per pet
Shorter lease Additional fee for terms under 12 months

See parking and utilities for a monthly cost table, or our pet policy.

Can you save on a car here?

Wyndmoor station on SEPTA’s Chestnut Hill East Regional Rail line is a short walk from the community and runs directly to Center City, about 10 miles away. The Chestnut Hill West line and several SEPTA bus routes are also nearby, and Chestnut Hill Market Square, with grocery stores and everyday shopping, is within walking distance. See the map and directions page.

Affordable apartment questions

What is the cheapest apartment at Chestnut Hill Village Apartments?

The 440 sq ft one-bedroom, starting at $1,379 a month as of November 4, 2026.

How much is a two-bedroom apartment in Chestnut Hill?

Two-bedroom, two-bath apartments at Chestnut Hill Village start at $1,924 a month for 960 sq ft, $2,014 for 1,070 sq ft and $2,046 for 1,015 sq ft (as of November 4, 2026). The two-bedroom townhome starts at $2,398.

Which floor plan gives the most space for the money?

The 2,000 sq ft three-bedroom townhome, at about $1.38 per square foot. Among apartments, the 1,070 sq ft two-bedroom is the best value at about $1.88 per square foot.

Are utilities included in rent?

No. Residents pay their own gas, electric, water, sewer and trash.

Does every apartment have a washer and dryer?

Yes. Every apartment and townhome at Chestnut Hill Village includes an in-home washer and dryer.

What lease terms are available?

Standard leases are 12 or 18 months. Shorter lease terms are available for an additional fee.

Find the home that fits your budget. Schedule a tour or call (215) 242-3500 for today’s prices and availability.

Last updated November 2026.