The post Newly Renovated Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia: What to Look For Before You Sign appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>What does “newly renovated” actually mean?
“Renovated” can mean anything from fresh paint to a full gut renovation. Many of Northwest Philadelphia’s apartment communities are in older, well-built buildings, which is part of their charm, so the renovation is what decides whether daily life feels new. On a tour, ask what was updated and when, and then check for yourself using the list below.
Your renovated-apartment checklist
| What to check | What to look for | At Chestnut Hill Village |
|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | Updated appliances, enough counter and cabinet space | Stainless-steel appliances |
| Floors | Durable flooring that’s easy to clean | Hardwood floors |
| Laundry | In-unit washer and dryer, not a shared basement room | Washer and dryer in most homes |
| Storage | Closets that fit real life, extra storage for bikes and seasonal items | Large closets plus an onsite storage facility |
| Comfort | Central heating and air conditioning | Air conditioning; select homes have fireplaces |
| Shared spaces | Amenities that are open and maintained, not “coming soon” | Pool, fitness center, yoga room, game room, business center, Wi-Fi café and lounge |
| Outdoors | Safe, usable outdoor space | Playground, fire pits, BBQ and picnic area, gazebo |
| Pets | Clear pet policy and pet amenities | Pet-friendly, with a pet spa and bark park |
| Monthly costs | Utilities, parking and fees in writing | Residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash; parking $50 unreserved or $100 reserved per month |
| Lease | Terms that fit your plans | 12- and 18-month leases; shorter terms for a fee |
What paperwork should a Philadelphia landlord give you?
This is the step most renters skip. Under Philadelphia law, when you sign a new lease your landlord must give you:
- A Certificate of Rental Suitability, signed and dated, confirming the landlord holds the required rental license and that the property has no outstanding health or safety violations.
- The “Partners for Good Housing” handbook, which explains landlord and tenant responsibilities.
- Lead certification, confirming the rental is lead-safe or lead-free, as required by the city’s lead law.
You can read the requirements on the City of Philadelphia’s Fair Housing Commission site. A well-run community will hand these over without being asked. If a landlord can’t produce them, take note.
Questions to ask on your tour
- When was this specific apartment last renovated, and what was replaced?
- Which amenities are open today, and what are their hours?
- Which utilities will I pay, and who are the providers?
- How do I submit a maintenance request, and how quickly are they usually handled?
- What are parking options and costs?
- What lease lengths are available?
Many of these are already answered on our FAQ page.
How does Chestnut Hill Village compare with other Northwest Philadelphia communities?
Northwest Philadelphia has a mix of high-rises, garden-style communities and smaller buildings. Chestnut Hill Village brings together three collections, the Village, the Manor and the Townhomes, in Chestnut Hill at 7715 Crittenden Street. That gives you a range few single buildings can match: one-bedrooms from 440 square feet, two-bedrooms from 960 to 1,070 square feet, and two- and three-bedroom townhomes of 1,650 and 2,000 square feet, most with in-home laundry. It’s a short walk to Wyndmoor station for the train to Center City and a few minutes from the shops on Germantown Avenue. Compare layouts on our floor plans page, see the full amenity list, take a look at the pool, or browse the photo gallery.
Frequently asked questions
What should I look for in a newly renovated apartment?
Check the kitchen, floors, laundry, storage, heating and cooling, and whether the amenities are actually open. Ask for monthly costs beyond rent in writing.
What documents must a Philadelphia landlord provide at lease signing?
A signed Certificate of Rental Suitability, the Partners for Good Housing handbook and a lead-safe or lead-free certification.
Are there newly renovated apartments in Northwest Philadelphia with in-unit laundry?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments in Chestnut Hill has renovated homes with stainless-steel appliances, hardwood floors and a washer and dryer in most homes.
What amenities does Chestnut Hill Village Apartments have?
A landscaped pool, fitness center, yoga room, game room, business center, Wi-Fi café and lounge, outdoor Wi-Fi lounge, playground, fire pits, BBQ and picnic area, pet spa, bark park and onsite storage.
Is Chestnut Hill Village pet-friendly?
Yes. The community has a pet spa and a bark park for residents’ pets.
Helpful links
- City of Philadelphia: Certificate of Rental Suitability
- Partners for Good Housing handbook (PDF)
- City of Philadelphia: rental license requirements
See the renovations in person. Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call (215) 242-3500.
The post Newly Renovated Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia: What to Look For Before You Sign appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post How Much Space Does Your Rent Get You in Northwest Philly? 2-Bedrooms and Townhomes Compared appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>Are Philadelphia apartments getting smaller?
Yes. A RentCafe analysis reported by WHYY in September 2026 found that Philadelphia apartments built between 2016 and 2025 average about 750 square feet, roughly 100 square feet smaller than the decade before, and apartments under construction now average just 630 square feet. If space matters to you, older, well-renovated communities in Northwest Philadelphia often give you more room for the money.
How does Chestnut Hill Village compare on size?
| Home type | Philadelphia average | Chestnut Hill average | Chestnut Hill Village |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 698 sq ft | 774 sq ft | 440 to 875 sq ft |
| 2 bedrooms | 989 sq ft | 1,121 sq ft | 960 to 1,070 sq ft (apartments); 1,650 sq ft (townhome) |
| 3 bedrooms | 1,376 sq ft | Not reported | 2,000 sq ft (townhome) |
City and neighborhood averages are from RentCafe (fall 2026). Chestnut Hill Village sizes are from our current floor plans.
The standout is the three-bedroom townhome. At 2,000 square feet, it’s about 45 percent larger than the average three-bedroom rental in Philadelphia, which makes it a real alternative to renting a house.
What does a good-value two-bedroom include?
Square footage is only part of value. When you compare two-bedrooms in Northwest Philly, check what’s included and what costs extra:
- In-unit laundry. Many older Philadelphia buildings still share a basement laundry room. Most homes at Chestnut Hill Village have their own washer and dryer.
- Kitchen and finishes. Our renovated apartments have stainless-steel appliances and hardwood floors.
- Storage. Large closets inside, plus an onsite storage facility for bikes, seasonal items and overflow.
- Amenities you’d otherwise pay for. A fitness center with cardio and spin equipment, a yoga room and a seasonal pool can replace a gym membership and a summer swim club.
- Monthly costs beyond rent. At Chestnut Hill Village, residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash. Parking is $50 per month for an unreserved space or $100 for a reserved one. Ask any community you’re comparing for the same numbers so you’re comparing the full monthly cost, not just rent.
Compare our two-bedroom and townhome floor plans
- 2 bedrooms, 960 sq ft
- 2 bedrooms, 1,015 sq ft
- 2 bedrooms, 1,070 sq ft
- 2-bedroom townhome, 1,650 sq ft
- 3-bedroom townhome, 2,000 sq ft
See every layout side by side on our floor plans page, and look inside on the photo gallery.
Who gets the most out of a larger layout?
Families get a separate room for each child or a playroom, plus an on-site playground. Roommates can split a 1,070-square-foot two-bedroom and still each have real space. Remote workers can turn the second bedroom into an office that closes at the end of the day. Pet owners have room for crates and beds, plus our pet spa and bark park.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average size of a two-bedroom apartment in Philadelphia?
About 989 square feet, according to RentCafe’s fall 2026 data. In Chestnut Hill, the average two-bedroom is about 1,121 square feet.
Where can I find large apartments with an in-unit washer and dryer in Philadelphia?
Chestnut Hill Village Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia has a washer and dryer in almost every home, with two-bedroom apartments up to 1,070 square feet and townhomes of 1,650 and 2,000 square feet.
Are there three-bedroom rentals in Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments offers a 2,000-square-foot three-bedroom townhome.
Which utilities do residents pay at Chestnut Hill Village?
Residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash.
Is Northwest Philadelphia cheaper than Center City?
Generally, yes. Most Northwest Philadelphia neighborhoods average below the citywide rent of $2,036 reported by RentCafe, and units tend to be larger.
Helpful links
- RentCafe: Philadelphia average rent and apartment size
- RentCafe: Chestnut Hill rental market
- WHYY: Philly apartments are shrinking
Need more room? Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call (215) 242-3500 to ask about current availability and pricing.
The post How Much Space Does Your Rent Get You in Northwest Philly? 2-Bedrooms and Townhomes Compared appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>The post A Grad Student’s Guide to Quiet Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>Which graduate schools are close to Chestnut Hill?
Chestnut Hill is an easy base for several schools with large graduate programs. Distances below are approximate driving distances from Chestnut Hill Village Apartments at 7715 Crittenden Street.
| School | Location | Approx. distance | Graduate programs worth knowing about |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill College | Germantown Avenue, Chestnut Hill | About 2 miles | School of Graduate Studies, including a Psy.D. in clinical psychology |
| Arcadia University | Glenside, Montgomery County | About 3 to 4 miles | Graduate programs in health sciences, education and more |
| La Salle University | 1900 W. Olney Avenue, Philadelphia | About 5 to 6 miles | Nursing, nurse anesthesia, clinical psychology, speech-language pathology, business |
| Thomas Jefferson University, East Falls campus | Henry Avenue, East Falls | About 6 miles | Design, architecture, business and health programs |
| Temple University (main campus) | North Broad Street | About 30 minutes by train | Direct stop on the Chestnut Hill East line, no transfer |
Distances and times are estimates; check your route before your first day of class.
Why is Northwest Philadelphia good for grad students?
Most grad students need three things: a quiet place to work, a manageable commute and rent that leaves room in the budget. Northwest Philadelphia covers all three better than many students expect.
- Quiet. Chestnut Hill is mostly residential, and the neighborhood sits along Wissahickon Valley Park, so nights are calm. It’s a different pace from the student-heavy blocks around Center City and University City.
- Space. According to RentCafe, the average one-bedroom in Philadelphia is 698 square feet. At Chestnut Hill Village, one-bedroom apartments run from 440 to 875 square feet, so you can choose a compact, budget-friendly layout or one with room for a real desk.
- Rent. RentCafe lists Chestnut Hill’s average one-bedroom at $1,686, compared with $1,862 for Philadelphia overall.
- Transit. The Chestnut Hill East train runs from Wyndmoor station, a short walk from Chestnut Hill Village, to Temple University and Jefferson Station in Center City.
What should grad students look for in an apartment?
A few details matter more for students than for other renters:
- Lease length that matches your program. Chestnut Hill Village offers standard 12- and 18-month leases, and shorter terms are available for an additional fee, which can help if your program ends mid-year.
- A place to work outside your apartment. Chestnut Hill Village has a newly renovated business center and a Wi-Fi café and lounge, plus an outdoor Wi-Fi lounge for warmer days.
- Laundry at home. Most apartments have their own washer and dryer, so you’re not hauling a basket across a parking lot during finals week.
- Know your utility costs. At Chestnut Hill Village, residents pay gas, electric, water, sewer and trash, so budget for those on top of rent.
- A way to unwind. A fitness center, yoga room, game room and seasonal pool are on site, and Wissahickon trails are minutes away.
One-bedroom options at Chestnut Hill Village
Most grad students start with a one-bedroom. Chestnut Hill Village has several sizes to compare:
- 1 bedroom, 440 sq ft: the most compact layout
- 1 bedroom, 585 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 740 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 770 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 830 sq ft
- 1 bedroom, 875 sq ft: room for a home office
Sharing with a classmate? Our two-bedroom apartments run from 960 to 1,070 square feet. See them all on the floor plans page, and check the FAQ for pets, parking and lease details.
Frequently asked questions
Where should grad students live near La Salle University?
Many choose Northwest Philadelphia neighborhoods such as Chestnut Hill and Mount Airy, which are quieter than the blocks right around campus and about 5 to 6 miles away. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments offers one-bedrooms from 440 square feet.
Are there apartments near Chestnut Hill College?
Yes. Chestnut Hill Village Apartments, at 7715 Crittenden Street, is about two miles from Chestnut Hill College.
Can I get to Temple University from Chestnut Hill by train?
Yes. The SEPTA Chestnut Hill East line stops at Temple University station on its way to Center City.
Does Chestnut Hill Village offer short-term leases?
Standard leases are 12 or 18 months. Shorter terms are available for an additional fee.
Is there a place to study at Chestnut Hill Village?
Yes. Residents can use the business center, the Wi-Fi café and lounge, and an outdoor Wi-Fi lounge.
Helpful links
- Chestnut Hill College graduate programs
- La Salle University
- Arcadia University
- Thomas Jefferson University
- SEPTA schedules and student fares
Starting a program this year? Schedule a tour of Chestnut Hill Village Apartments or call (215) 242-3500.
The post A Grad Student’s Guide to Quiet Apartments in Northwest Philadelphia appeared first on Chestnut Hill Village Apartments Blog.
]]>
.jpg)